InfoLawGroup LLP
[…] But, in particular, what does Clark mean for California’s infamous two-party consent law?

Nothing, really.

The Clark Decision

In Clark, the defendant recorded conversations in court between himself and an attorney representing the opposing party in a child support matter. Clark claimed he made the recordings to preserve the record of the case because there was no court reporter present and argued that he had a First Amendment right to do so. The Illinois statute at issue, 720 ILCS 5/14-2(a)(1)(A), prohibited “knowingly and intentionally us[ing] an eavesdropping device for the purpose of hearing or recording all or any part of any conversation or intercept[ing], retain[ing], or transcrib[ing] electronic communication unless he does so . . . with the consent of all of the parties to such conversation or electronic communication.”